English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
metallic wood-boring beetles [correct, pluriel]; jewel beetles [correct, pluriel]; flat-head borers [correct, pluriel]; buprestid beetles [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Coleoptera.
CONT: Buprestid beetles are elongate-oval shaped and often metallic colored. The larvae are whitish with the head greatly expanded and flattened. There are more than 650 species in North America.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
buprestidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des coléoptères, qui regroupe plus de 650 espèces.