English (Translation; Language Problems)
scotch [verbe]
DEF: To put an end to; stifle; stamp out.
CONT: to scotch the scuttlebutt that she is getting a Reno divorce
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
mettre fin à; étouffer; étrangler; anéantir
OBS: mettant fin à la rumeur qu'elle allait divorcer à Reno