English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
open a window [correct]; open a diamond [correct]
DEF: To cut a small facet (called a window) on a coated rough diamond in order to see inside the crystal.
CONT: After making a cursory examination of the stone, you would mark it in a number of places so that the polisher can "open windows" on it. He does this by polishing small facets or windows' on the stone in strategic places which would enable you to study the internal flaws and stresses of the diamond and make it possible for you to mark it again.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ouvrir une fenêtre; ouvrir un diamant
DEF: Tailler une petite facette (appelée fenêtre) sur un diamant brut enrobé de façon à voir à l'intérieur du cristal.