English (Computer Programs and Programming)
control coupling [correct, normalisé]
DEF: a form of coupling in which one module passes one or more flags or switches to another, as part of invocation or returning control.
DEF: Coupling in which one module passes data to another module for the explicit purpose of influencing the operation of the latter module.
OBS: control coupling: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
couplage de commande [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Couplage par lequel un module transmet des données à un autre module dans le but explicite d'influer sur les opérations de cet autre module.
OBS: couplage de commande : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.