English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
exploration [correct]
DEF: The examination of an organ or a part of the body that is not easily accessible.
CONT: Electrical injury ... the viability of deep tissue is determined most accurately by serial surgical exploration of the injured extremity.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
exploration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Acte diagnostique qui consiste à examiner un organe, ou une partie non directement visible du corps, pour en connaître l'état.
CONT: Exploration radiologique.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
exploración [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Revisión clínica [...] con fines de diagnóstico.