English (Food Preservation and Canning)
put down [verbe]
CONT: Most garden produce was "put down" in cool, below-ground rooms for the winter (root cellars) ... the process of canning was known as "putting food up".
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
mettre en cave [verbe]