English (Cognitive Psychology)
animism [correct]
DEF: The [cognitive] tendency of children to believe that all objects, animals, and things are living and capable of having feelings, intentions, and emotions.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
animisme [correct, nom masculin]; animisme enfantin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Processus cognitif selon lequel] l'enfant considère les choses comme vivantes et leur attribue des capacités de pensée, de connaissance et d'intention.
OBS: Par exemple, l'enfant croit que la lune le suit.