English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
emergency medicine [correct]
DEF: A branch of medicine that specializes in providing immediate diagnosis and treatment of those who are acutely and often suddenly ill or severely injured, such that any considerable delay would likely result in deterioration or death.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
médecine d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]; urgentologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Branche de la médecine qui se consacre aux soins à donner d’urgence aux personnes blessées ou atteintes de souffrances aiguës.