English (Music (General))
whole rest [correct]; semibreve rest [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A musical rest equal in duration to four beats in common time.
CONT: The whole note and whole rest may also be used in music of free rhythm, such as Anglican chant, to denote a whole measure, irrespective of the time of that measure.
French (Musique (Généralités))
pause [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Silence correspondant à la durée d'une ronde.