English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
drift surface [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A surface on which the guiding center of a charged particle moves under the laws of adiabatic invariance. In the limit of zero temperature, it is identical to a magnetic surface.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
surface de dérive [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Surface sur laquelle le centre guide d'une particule se déplace selon les lois de l'invariance adiabatique. Elle est identique à une surface magnétique dans la limite de température zéro.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.