English (Security; Security Devices; Electronics)
semi-conductor gas detector [correct]
CONT: Semi-conductors are usually mixtures of oxydes which have been "doped" by small concentrations of certain elements, usually a rare earth. Their electrical conductivity when heated (by a platinum-rhodium wire) is altered appreciably by the presence of small concentrations of flammable and certain toxic gases. ... The resistance of a semi-conductor gas detector is measured by small electrodes ...
French (Sécurité; Dispositifs de sécurité; Électronique)
Gazistance [marque de commerce]
CONT: La RTC vient de lancer sous le nom de Gazistance un composant destiné à la détection des gaz inflammables. Elle met en œuvre pour cela des céramiques semiconductrices (des oxydes ferriques, d'étain et de zinc) dont la variation de résistivité est fonction de la concentration de gaz ou de vapeurs dans l'air ambiant.