English (Heraldry)
augmentation [correct]
OBS: Augmentations are a special mark of honour. They are additional charges to the family arms granted to persons by their sovereign.
French (Héraldique)
augmentation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre les augmentations d'armoiries avec les brisures servant à distinguer entre eux les membres d'une même femelle.