English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology; Working Practices and Conditions)
without just cause [correct]
CONT: In April 1993, provisions were introduced to address the issue of Voluntary Quits (VQ) and Misconduct. These measures prevented individuals who quit their jobs without just cause or who had been released from employment for reasons of misconduct from collecting UI [unemployment insurance].
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Régimes et conditions de travail)
sans motif valable [correct]
CONT: En avril 1993, des mesures ont été adoptées relativement au départ volontaire et à l'inconduite. Ces mesures empêchent des personnes qui abandonnent leur emploi sans motif valable ou qui ont été licenciées pour inconduite de percevoir des prestations d'assurance-chômage.