English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
lap arbor [spécifique]
CONT: From the calender roller, the compressed lap is fed to the lap arbor on which it is wound. The lap arbor is a round bar about 2 1/2 inches in diameter.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
mandrin [nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Entraînée par deux cylindres [...] la nappe s'enroule autour du mandrin.