English (Baseball and Softball)
minor leagues [correct, pluriel]; minors [correct, nom, pluriel]
DEF: Professional baseball leagues that are just below the majors, yet still considered part of the overall structure of the sport and generally sponsored and controlled by a major league club. (From sources «a» and «b»).
OBS: The minor leagues are divided into three classifications. From lowest to highest, there are A, AA, and AAA. The AAA leagues are the American Association, the International League, and the Pacific Coast League.
French (Baseball et softball)
ligues mineures [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; mineures [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des ligues professionnelles de baseball dont le calibre est tout juste inférieur à celui des majeures et dont les clubs sont habituellement la propriété ou des filiales de clubs des ligues majeures.
OBS: Les ligues mineures sont divisées en 3 classes : le A, le double A (AA) et le triple A (AAA). Les ligues AAA regroupent l'Association américaine, la Ligue internationale et la Ligue de la côte du Pacifique.