English (Operating Systems (Software))
short-line seeking [correct]
DEF: A method for speeding up the operation of a printer. Short-line seeking sends the printer directly to the beginning of the next line to be printed without going to the left margin of the paper. For example, if a column of figures is being printed in the middle of the page, the printer will go directly to the middle of the page.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
positionnement automatique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par Silvia Pavel, Chef d'équipe, Direction de la terminologie.