English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
resisting torque [correct]
CONT: The output shaft of a servo motor does not rotate freely, but rather is commanded to move to a particular angular position. The electronic sensing and control circuitry -- the servo feedback control loop -- drives the motor to move the shaft to the commanded position. If the position is outside the range of movement of the shaft, or if the resisting torque on the shaft is too great, the motor will continue trying to attain the commanded position.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
couple résistant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Théoriquement, pour un régime inférieur à celui du couple maximal, le fonctionnement du moteur est instable. Si une cause extérieure quelconque, telle qu'une côte, provoque l'augmentation du couple résistant, l'équilibre entre le couple moteur et le couple résistant est rompu et le nombre de tours du moteur diminue.