English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
filmstrip viewer [correct]
DEF: A device equipped with a built-in magnifier or rear projection screen for viewing filmstrips. Some viewers have provision for playing accompanying audiorecordings. Some models have automatic advance mechanisms keyed to the audiorecording.
CONT: With smaller classes or small groups, it may be possible to achieve satisfactory viewing conditions using a filmstrip viewer of the type that projects the image being viewed on to the back of a small translucent screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
visionneuse de films fixes [proposition, nom féminin]; visionneuse de film fixe [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: visionneuse : Appareil assurant la vision, directe ou par projection, de microscopies, de diapositives ou de films de cinéma.