English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
statement of merit criteria [correct, voir observation]; SMC [correct]; statement of qualifications [ancienne désignation, correct]; S of Q [ancienne désignation, correct]
DEF: A written specification of the essential and asset qualifications pertinent to the staffing of a position or group of positions.
OBS: The "statement of qualifications" was the document used to advertise the requirements set out in a competition for a position. As there are new criteria to evaluate candidates [determined by the Public Service Human Resources Management Agency of Canada], the document is now titled "statement of merit criteria."
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
énoncé des critères de mérite [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ECM [correct, nom masculin]; énoncé de qualités [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; EQ [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; EQ
DEF: Exposé écrit des qualifications essentielles et des qualifications constituant un atout à retenir dans la dotation en personnel d'un poste ou d'un groupe de postes.
OBS: L'énoncé des critères de mérite remplace l'énoncé de qualités.