English (Transport of Goods; Maritime Law)
common carrier [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A carrier who is obliged to provide transportation services to the public for remuneration according to the terms of the carrier's license.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Droit maritime)
transporteur général [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; transporteur en commun [nom féminin]; transporteur public [nom masculin]
CONT: Transporteur qui est tenu de fournir des services de transport au public, moyennant rémunération, conformément à sa licence de transporteur.
OBS: transporteur général : normalisé par l'ONGC.