English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
outer gimbal (attitude indicator) [correct]
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cadre extérieur [correct, nom masculin]