English (Waste Management)
rubbish [correct]; trash [correct]
CONT: Rubbish ... consists of combustible and noncombustible solid waste materials (excluding garbage) from households, stores, offices and institutions. This waste is defined more specifically as "combustible rubbish" and "noncombustible rubbish...."
OBS: [The] exact meaning [of trash] is vague, but it is usually synonymous with rubbish."
French (Gestion des déchets)
rebuts [nom masculin, pluriel]; débris [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Parmi les ordures ménagères, on peut distinguer les déchets de cuisine, les rebuts, les cendres et les déchets volumineux (...) Les rebuts peuvent être divisés en rebuts combustibles et en rebuts incombustibles (...)