English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
tri- [correct, préfixe]
OBS: The simple numerical prefixes "di-", "tri-", "tetra-", etc. are of Greek derivation (except "nona-" and "undeca-", which are derived from Latin) and are used to indicate, in chemical nomenclature, a multiplicity of substituent suffixes, conjunctive components, replacement affixes, simple (i.e. unsubstituted) substituent prefixes, and simple (i.e. unsubstituted) functional modification terms provided that there is no ambiguity. [Reference: A Guide to IUPAC Nomenclature, p. 4]
OBS: See also "di-" and "bis-".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
tri- [correct, préfixe]
OBS: Les préfixes numériques simples «di-», «tri-», «tétra-», etc. dérivent du Grec (à l'exception de «nona-» et «undéca-», qui proviennent du Latin); en nomenclature chimique, ils sont utilisés pour indiquer la multiplication de suffixes désignant des substituants, des composants conjonctifs, des affixes de remplacement, des préfixes désignant des substituants simples (c'est-à-dire non substitués) et des modifications fonctionnelles simples à condition qu'il n'y ait pas d'ambiguïté. [Référence : Nomenclature UICPA, page 5]
OBS: Voir aussi «di-» et «bis-».