English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
cardiopulmonary by-pass [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Diversion of the flow of blood of the heart directly to the aorta via a pump oxygenator avoiding both the heart and the lungs; a form of extra-corporeal circulation used in heart surgery.
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
circulation extra-corporelle [correct, nom féminin, générique]; C.E.C. [correct]
DEF: Technique de suppléance cardio-respiratoire permettant la chirurgie cardiaque à cœur ouvert.