English (The Executive (Constitutional Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
by order [correct]
CONT: ... the Governor in Council may, by order, exempt the company from the application....
OBS: by order in council.
French (Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
par décret [correct]
OBS: Si l'acte est celui du gouverneur en conseil.
CONT: [...] le gouverneur en conseil peut, par décret, soustraire la société [...]