English (Economic Geography; Environmental Economics; National Accounting)
resources [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: "resource": Anything that is used directly by people. A renewable resource can renew itself (or be renewed) at a constant level, either because it recycles quite rapidly (water), or because it is alive and can propagate itself or be propagated (organisms and ecosystems). A nonrenewable resource is one whose consumption necessarily involves its depletion.
OBS: The term "resource" is almost always used in its plural form "resources".
French (Géographie économique; Économie environnementale; Comptabilité nationale)
ressources [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Moyens matériels (hommes, réserves d'énergie, etc.) dont dispose ou peut disposer une collectivité.
PHR: Les ressources d'un pays, d'un département. Ressources en hommes et en matériel. Ressources naturelles de la Terre (permanentes; renouvelables, non renouvelables). Les ressources en énergie thermique, en minéraux.
PHR: Exploitation des ressources naturelles. Gestion des ressources naturelles et politique de l'environnement. Le recensement des ressources.
OBS: Pluriel d'usage.
Spanish (Geografía económica; Economía del medio ambiente; Contabilidad nacional)
recursos [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Elementos de que una colectividad puede echar mano para acudir a una necesidad o llevar a cabo una empresa.
PHR: Recursos naturales, hidráulicos, forestales, económicos, humanos, etc.