English (Architecture; Types of Constructed Works; Urban Studies; Security)
compound [correct, nom, spécifique]
DEF: A fenced or walled-in area that contains a group of buildings and that is used for a particular purpose.
OBS: In French, the term "enceinte" refers to an enclosed and protected area and does not include a group of buildings.
PHR: embassy compound, prison compound
French (Architecture; Types de constructions; Urbanisme; Sécurité)
enceinte [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Espace entouré à la manière d'une clôture qui en défend l'accès.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «compound» désigne une enceinte qui inclut un ensemble de bâtiments.