English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
active lighting [correct]
DEF: Active lighting is the process of projecting a light pattern (e.g., point, stripe, or grid) and then observing how the pattern is deformed by the physical environment. This deformation pattern highlights three-dimensional features during three-dimensional perception.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
éclairage dynamique [proposition, nom masculin]; éclairage mouvant [proposition, nom masculin]