English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
construction line
CONT: Construction lines are used for laying out a drawing. Construction lines are drawn very lightly so that they will not reproduce and will not be mistaken for any other line on the drawing. Construction lines are drawn with a 4H to 6H pencil and if drawn properly, will not need to be erased. Use construction lines for all preliminary work.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
ligne de construction [nom féminin]
CONT: On trace toujours ces lignes de constructions en traits faibles afin de pouvoir les effacer facilement, car aucune ligne reliant les différentes vues ne doit apparaître sur un dessin.