English (Federal Administration)
core department [correct]
OBS: Drawn from Government On-Line Glossary.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Administration fédérale)
ministère clé [correct, nom masculin]; ministère principal [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Tirés du Lexique du Gouvernement en direct.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.