English (Aeroindustry; Motors (Machinery))
mechanical efficiency
OBS: the -- of an engine is measured by the ratio of the shaft output or brake horsepower to the indicated horsepower or power developed in the cylinders.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Moteurs mécaniques)
rendement organique
OBS: le rapport du travail disponible ou travail effectif au travail indiqué est appelé --.