English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable [correct]
DEF: That which is in accordance with, or regulated, recognised, or enforced by, the rules of equity, as opposed to those of the common law. Thus, an equitable right, estate, or interest, is one which was originally recognised and enforced only in courts of equity ... (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 709).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
en equity [correct, normalisé]; d'equity [correct, normalisé]
OBS: en equity; d'equity : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).