English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
shot cloth [générique]
OBS: --term signifying the use of 2 different colored sets of yarn, warp and filling, in order to give a changeable effect in the cloth. Silk taffeta is often made in this manner.
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas changeant ordinaire [spécifique]
OBS: taffetas changeant (...) 1) Ordinaire, tramé couleur sur chaîne d'une autre couleur offrant un aspect fondu des 2 nuances.