English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
taffetas glacé [correct]
DEF: A changeable or an iridescent taffeta brought about by the use of two harmonious or contrasting colors in the fabric, such as a red rayon warp and a blue acetate filling.
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas changeant ordinaire
OBS: taffetas changeant [soie]. -1) ordinaire, tramé couleur sur chaîne d'une autre couleur offrant un aspect fondu des 2 nuances.