English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
measuring box; measuring hopper; gauge box
CONT: Volume batching of aggregate. Any method of measurement in which a gauge-box or hopper is filled to a certain level depends on the closeness with which the material packs.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
trémie prédoseuse [nom féminin]; trémie de mesure [nom féminin]
CONT: Le matériel de prédosage est en général constitué soit par un «bouclier» muni d'un appareil de reprise à la base, soit par des «trémies prédoseuses» [...] de modèles très divers. Il en existe [des] fixes [et des] mobiles.