English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
single tricot [correct]; half-tricot [à éviter]; 1 and 1 warp-knitted fabric [à éviter]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric made by tricot laps of one full set of warp threads on one set of needles.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot simple [correct, nom masculin]; demi-simple [vieilli]
DEF: Contexture la plus simple des tricots à mailles jetées et à un groupe de fils, obtenue par jetées alternatives du fil sur deux aiguilles voisines.