English (Police)
real evidence; physical evidence
OBS: Some observers draw a distinction between circumstantial evidence and what is referred to as real or physical evidence. Within this frame of reference, circumstantial evidence establishes a certain fact or series of facts which tend to prove certain elements of a criminal case and would not include the bloody butcher knife or the identified revolver. They would be catalogued as real or physical evidence.
French (Police)
indice physique [nom masculin]; preuve tangible [nom féminin]
OBS: Pour solutionner les crimes, l'enquêteur procède à des entrevues et des interrogatoires avec plaignants, victimes, témoins ou suspects, prélève des indices physiques sur la scène des crimes, fait appel aux techniciens en identité judiciaire [...]
Spanish (Policía)
prueba material [correct, nom féminin]; prueba real [correct, nom féminin]