English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
balloon catheter [correct]
DEF: A tube [or catheter] with a balloon at its tip for dilating arteries, used in angioplasty.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
cathéter à ballonnet [correct, nom masculin]; sonde à ballonnet [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Angioplastie des coronaires. Dilatation des coronaires sténosées à l'aide d'un cathéter à ballonnet.