English (Inventory and Material Management)
item description [correct]
DEF: The minimum data necessary to establish the identity of an item of supply for materiel management purpose.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
description d'article [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Données minimales nécessaires pour établir la définition d'un article stocké aux fins de la gestion des stocks.