English (General Vocabulary)
initiate [verbe]
OBS: --to begin or set going; make a beginning of; perform or facilitate the first actions, steps, or stages of; establish as an institution, custom, or trend ( (...) initiated a new road-building program).
French (Vocabulaire général)
mettre en route
OBS: -- une correspondance scolaire