English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
burnish [correct, verbe]
CONT: the action of rouge is to burnish rather than to cut.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
brunir
DEF: polir le métal en frottant sa surface à l'aide d'un outil d'acier poli appelé brunissoir.