English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
burnish [correct, verbe]
OBS: Burnished. Polished by friction. Gilding when first applied to porcelain has a mat or dull surface which needs to be polished, and this is done with a metal tool or an agate or dog's-tooth burnisher. The French term for this process is "brunissage", and when the burnishing is done by a metal tool "au clou" is added to indicate this fact.
French (Techniques de la céramique)
brunir [correct]