English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
16-thread series [correct]; 16N [correct, voir observation]; 16UN [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Unified and American National screw thread standards for screws, bolts, nuts, and other threaded parts consist of six series of threads [UNC or NC; UNF or NF; UNEF or NEF; 8UN or 8N; 12UN or 12N; 16UN or 16N] and a selection of special threads that cover nonstandard combinations of diameter and pitch .... The 16-thread series (16UN or 16N) is a uniform pitch series for applications that require a very fine thread, as in threaded adjusting collars and bearing retaining nuts. This series is used as a continuation of the extrafine thread series for diameters greater than 2 in.
OBS: "16N": for the American National thread."16UN": for the Unified National thread.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
série à 16 filets [correct, nom féminin]; 16 N [correct, voir observation]; 16 UN [correct, voir observation]
CONT: L'utilisation type des diverses séries est la suivante : [...]. Série à 16 filets. Pour le filetage des colliers d'ajustement et des écrous de retenue des roulements et pour un usage général comme le prolongement des filets surfins.
OBS: "16 N" : pour le filetage American National; "16 UN" : pour le filetage Unified National.
OBS: Exemple de cotation pour un filetage fin de 1 po de diamètre et de 16 filets au po : 1-16 UNF.