English (Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Stationary Airport Facilities; Air Safety)
lookout tower [correct, Amérique du Nord]; fire tower [correct, Amérique du Nord]
DEF: A structure built to elevate an observer above nearby obstructions and carrying a lookout house or observatory; used to detect signs of fire and to fix its location.
French (Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation; Installations fixes d'aéroport; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
tour d'observation [correct, nom féminin]; tour de guet [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Structure construite pour permettre à un observateur d'être au-dessus des obstacles avoisinants pour détecter les feux ou pour d'autres usages.