English (Culinary Techniques)
deglaze [correct, verbe]
DEF: To add liquid (water, stock, wine or liquor) to a pan after something has been roasting or sautéeing in it. The liquid, coupled with the action of stirring it, lifts all the flavorful residues clinging to the bottom of the pan.
French (Techniques culinaires)
déglacer [correct]
DEF: Dissoudre les sucs caramélisés au fond d'un récipient après une cuisson à l'aide d'un liquide dans le but de confectionner une sauce ou un jus. Exemple : on déglace avec du vin, de la crème, du fond, etc.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
desglasar [correct]