English (Translation; Language Problems)
take one's toll on [verbe]
OBS: rising costs were beginning to take their toll on profits 9
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
abaisser
OBS: les hausses de prix commençaient à abaisser les bénéfices Banque de Montréal 27 mai/66