English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
Japan drier [correct]
DEF: Traditionally, a blend of manganese and lead salts in linseed oil which has been reduced with turpentine.
CONT: Liquid Japan driers are used in softer black inks, which dry partly by oxidation, partly by penetration and partly be evaporation; Japan driers act as both reducer and siccative.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
siccatif Japon [correct, nom masculin]; vernis Japon [correct, nom masculin]