English (Translation (General); Foreign Trade)
strong start [correct]
CONT: Canada's overall objectives for its chairmanship are to get detailed negotiations off to a strong start and to achieve concrete progress by the year 2000.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Commerce extérieur)
coup d'envoi [nom masculin]
CONT: Les objectifs généraux du Canada, pendant sa présidence, sont de donner un solide coup d'envoi aux négociations détaillées et d'accomplir des progrès concrets d'ici l'an 2000.