English (River and Sea Navigation; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cushion effect [correct]
OBS: Of a bank.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
effet de repoussée [correct, nom masculin]; effet d'amortissement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Des berges.