English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
minimum detectable velocity [correct]; MDV [correct]
CONT: MDV determines whether the majority of military traffic, which often moves very slowly, will be visible. To capture the majority of this traffic, a radar must have the ability to detect the lowest possible radial velocity. As a target's radial velocity approaches zero, the target will fall into the clutter or "blind zone." The clutter spread is a function of a radar's antenna real bandwidth. When a target is in clutter, traditional MTI [moving target indicator] radars can either detect the target or locate it, but not both.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
vitesse minimum détectable [proposition, nom féminin]; VMD [proposition, nom féminin]