English (Baseball and Softball)
fielder [correct]
DEF: A defensive player in the infield or outfield, but usually not including the pitcher or catcher.
French (Baseball et softball)
joueur défensif [correct, nom masculin]; joueuse défensive [correct, nom féminin]