English (General Vocabulary)
take a shot [correct]; have a shot [correct]; make a try [correct]
CONT: I'm not very good at puzzles, but I'll take a shot at it.
OBS: ... have (or take) a shot at [Colloq.] to make a try at.
French (Vocabulaire général)
essayer [correct]; tenter [correct]